Administration
- Peter Salovey, Ph.D., President of the University
- Scott Strobel, Ph.D., Provost of the University
- James Bundy, M.F.A., Elizabeth Parker Ware Dean and Artistic Director
- Florie Seery, B.A., Associate Dean and Managing Director
- Chantal Rodriguez, Ph.D., Associate Dean and Associate Artistic Director
- Carla L. Jackson, M.F.A., Assistant Dean and General Manager
Emeriti
- David Budries, Professor Emeritus of Design
- Wesley Fata, Professor Emeritus of Acting
- Elinor Fuchs, Ph.D., Professor Emerita of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Jane Greenwood, Professor Emerita of Design
- Alan Hendrickson, M.F.A., Henry McCormick Professor Emeritus of Technical Design and Production
- Edward A. Martenson, A.B., Professor Emeritus of Theater Management
- Tom McAlister, Professor Emeritus of Technical Design and Production
- Victoria Nolan, B.A., Professor Emerita of Theater Management
- Gordon Rogoff, B.A., Professor Emeritus of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Bronislaw Joseph Sammler, M.F.A., Henry McCormick Professor Emeritus of Technical Design and Production
- Jennifer Tipton, B.A., Professor Emerita of Design
- Ron Van Lieu, B.S., Lloyd Richards Professor Emeritus of Acting
Faculty
- Narda E. Alcorn, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Stage Management (on leave, spring 2024)
- Glenn Seven Allen, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Shaminda Amarakoon, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
- Christina Anderson, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
- Arin Arbus, B.A., Lecturer in Design
- Jennifer Archibald, Lecturer in Acting
- Nissy Aya, B.A., Lecturer in Directing
- Michael Backhaus, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design and Technical Design and Production
- Manuel Barenboim, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Christopher Bayes, Professor in the Practice of Acting
- Joshua Benghiat, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Mikah Berky, B.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
- Deborah Berman, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- David Biedny, Lecturer in Design (on leave, 2023–2024)
- Lileana Blain-Cruz, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Directing
- Amy Boratko, M.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Joshua Borenstein, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Oana Botez, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Design
- Shawn Boyle, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Nicole Monique Brewer, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Laura Brown-MacKinnon, M.F.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
- James Bundy, M.F.A., Professor of Drama
- Jon Cardone, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Gonzalo Casals, M.S., M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Joan Channick, M.F.A., J.D., Professor in the Practice of Theater Management
- Katie Christie, Lecturer in Playwriting
- Emily Coates, M.A., Professor in the Practice of Directing
- Bill Connington, Lecturer in Acting
- Karin Coonrod, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
- Andrea Cuevas, M.B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Ron Daniels, Lecturer in Design
- Cynthia Santos DeCure, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Acting
- Sarah de Freitas, B.S., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Liz Diamond, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Directing
- Kelvin Dinkins, Jr., M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Trinh DiNoto, B.S., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Damian Doria, B.S., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Jill BC Du Boff, B.A., Lecturer in Design
- Carmel Dundon, Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Alan C. Edwards, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
- Justin Ellington, Lecturer in Design
- Janna Ellis, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Anya Epstein, B.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
- Anne Erbe, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Playwriting
- Maruti Evans, B.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Erica Fae, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Julie Foh, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Acting
- Marjorie Folkman, M.Phil., Lecturer in Design
- Marcus Gardley, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Playwriting
- Susanna Gellert, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
- Anna Glover, B.A. (Hons), Assistant Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production and Theater Management
- Eric M. Glover, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Zachary Goldberg, B.A., Lecturer in Design
- Latiana “LT” Gourzong, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
- Naomi Grabel, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Andrew Hamingson, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Wendall K. Harrington, Professor in the Practice of Design
- Riccardo Hernández, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Design
- Amy Herzog, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
- Majkin Holmquist, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
- Carla L. Jackson, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Theater Management
- Toni-Leslie James, B.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Design
- Kimberly Jannarone, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- David W. Johnson, Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Kirk Keen, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Jennifer Kiger, B.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
- Yura Kordonsky, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Directing
- Michael Korie, Lecturer in Playwriting
- Dmitry Krymov, B.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
- Ben Krywosz, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Nicole Kyrtsis, B.A., Lecturer in Design
- Annelise Lawson, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Eugene Leitermann, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Liz Lerman, M.A., Lecturer in Drama
- Eric Lin, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
- Mikiko Suzuki MacAdams, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Joan MacIntosh, B.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting (on leave, spring 2024)
- Jennifer McClure, B.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
- Carly McCollow, L.M.S.W., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Tarell Alvin McCraney, M.F.A., Eugene O’Neill Professor in the Practice of Playwriting
- Paloma McGregor, M.F.A., Lecturer in Drama
- C. Nikki Mills, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Keegan Monti-Kewley, Lecturer in Acting
- James Monaco, B.A., Lecturer in Design
- Carmen Morgan, M.A., Lecturer in Drama
- Joey Moro, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Jill Rachel Morris, M.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Beth Morrison, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- James Mountcastle, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Stage Management
- Neil Mulligan, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
- Midori Nakamura, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Marsha Norman, M.A.T., Lecturer in Playwriting
- Ellen Novack, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Grace O’Brien, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Jacob G. Padrón, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Joey Parnes, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Laura Penn, Lecturer in Theater Management
- Roberta Pereira, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Benjamin E.C. Pfister, M.F.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
- Annie Piper, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Anja Powell, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Sadah Espii Proctor, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Katherine Profeta, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Josh Quinn, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Diane Ragsdale, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Kelsey Rainwater, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting and in Stage Management
- Jonathan Reed, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
- William J. Reynolds, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Tlaloc Rivas, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
- David J. Roberts, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Marc Robinson, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Chantal Rodriguez, Ph.D., Associate Professor Adjunct of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Mary Lou Rosato, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Garth Ross, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Michael Rossmy, M.A., Lecturer in Acting and in Stage Management
- Rebecca Rugg, D.F.A., Visiting Professor in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Sarah Ruhl, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Playwriting (on leave, spring 2024)
- David P. Schrader, B.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Florie Seery, B.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Theater Management
- Thomas Sellar, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Catherine Sheehy, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Sally Shen, M.F.A., M.B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Zahida Sherman, M.A., Lecturer in Design
- Stephanie Smith, B.A., Lecturer in Design
- Ilona Somogyi, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Design
- Aleta Staton, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Rosalie Stemer, M.S., Lecturer in Theater Management and Technical Design and Production
- Stephen Strawbridge, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
- Christine Szczepanski, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
- Emily Tappan, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
- Fabio Tavares, Lecturer in Acting
- John Douglas Thompson, Lecturer in Acting
- Awoye Timpo, M.A., Lecturer in Directing
- Eric Ting, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
- Donald Titus, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
- Anne Tofflemire, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Daniela Varon, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Gregory Wallace, M.F.A., Lloyd Richards Professor in the Practice of Acting
- Paul Walsh, Ph.D., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
- Ru-Jun Wang, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Design (on leave, spring 2024)
- Matt Welander, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
- Justine Williams, M.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Dustin Wills, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing and in Playwriting
- Walton Wilson, B.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting
- Jessica Wolf, B.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting (on leave, spring 2024)
- Harold Wolpert, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Tamilla Woodard, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Acting
- Johnny Wu, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
- Lisa Yancey, J.D., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Nancy Yao, M.B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
- Michael Yeargan, M.F.A., Donald M. Oenslager Professor in the Practice of Design
- Clarissa Youngberg, B.A., Lecturer in Design
- Grace Zandarski, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Acting
Affiliated Faculty
- Konrad Kaczmarek, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Music
- Gundula Kreuzer, Ph.D., Professor in the Department of Music
- Elise Morrison, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Theater and Performance Studies
- Tavia Nyong’o, Ph.D., Professor of Theater and Performance Studies and American Studies
Research Fellows
- Erik Butler, Ph.D.
- Anna O’Donoghue, B.F.A.
Production Staff
- Lia Akkerhuis, Scenic Artist
- Shaminda Amarakoon, Director of Production
- Michael Backhaus, Sound Supervisor
- Mikah Berky, Scenic Charge (spring 2024)
- Deborah Bloch, Senior First Hand
- Elizabeth Bolster, Lead Wardrobe Supervisor
- Shawn Boyle, Projection Design Advisor
- Jennifer Carlson, Senior House Electrician
- Janet Cunningham, Stage Carpenter
- Mark Dionne, Properties Warehouse Manager
- Zach Faber, Properties Associate
- Jamie Farkas, Costume Stock Manager
- Matthew Gaffney, Senior Lead Carpenter
- Ryan Gardner, Lead Carpenter
- Latiana “LT” Gourzong, Technical Director
- Nate Jasunas, Scenic Artist
- Abe Joyner-Meyers, Front of House Mix Engineer
- Linda Kelley-Dodd, Costume Project Coordinator
- Doug Kester, Lead Carpenter
- Eric Lin, Electromechanical Lab Supervisor
- Kat McCarthey, Lead Carpenter
- Jennifer McClure, Properties Supervisor
- C. Nikki Mills, Production Manager for Studio Projects and Special Events and Student Labor Supervisor
- Neil Mulligan, Technical Director
- William Ordynowicz, Lead Properties Runner
- Anja Powell, Projections Supervisor
- Jonathan Reed, Production Manager
- Sharon Reinhart, Lead Carpenter
- David P. Schrader, Properties Craftsperson
- Stephanie Smith, Lead Sound Engineer
- Eric Sparks, Scene Shop Supervisor
- Christine Szczepanski, Costume Shop Manager
- Don Titus, Lighting Supervisor/Inventory Manager
- Patricia Van Horn, Senior First Hand
- Ru-Jun Wang, Scenic Charge (fall 2023)
- Matt Welander, Technical Director
- Linda-Cristal Young, Senior House Electrician
- Clarissa Wylie Youngberg, Senior Draper
- Mary Zihal, Senior Draper
Artistic and Administrative Staff
- Rebecca Adelsheim, Associate Editor, Theater Magazine
- Jennifer Alzona, Senior Administrative Assistant for Development and Alumni Affairs
- Kate Begley Baker, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Design Program
- Nadir Balan, Director of Facility Operations
- Tracy Baldini, Subscriptions Coordinator
- Deborah Berman, Senior Director of Development and Alumni Affairs and Editor, David Geffen School of Drama Alumni Magazine
- Ralph Black, Customer Service Safety Officer
- Nicola C.S. Blake, Director of Finance and Business Operations
- Martha Boateng, Manager, Business Operations
- Erich Bolton, Web Consultant
- Amy Boratko, Senior Artistic Producer of Yale Repertory Theatre
- Josephine Brown, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean/Artistic Director and Associate Artistic Director
- Erin Carney, Arts Librarian for Drama, Theater, and Performance Studies
- Susan Clark, Deputy Director of Operations for Development and Alumni Affairs
- Moriah Clarke, Business Office Specialist
- Laurie Coppola, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Directing, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism, Playwriting, and Stage Management Programs, and Theater Magazine
- Daniel Cress, Director of Marketing
- Kevin Delaney, Customer Service Safety Officer
- Krista DeVellis, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Acting Program
- Robert DiGioia, Senior Writer and Development and Alumni Affairs Officer
- Trinh DiNoto, Director of Human Resources
- Krista Dobson, Non-clinical Counselor
- Bo Du, Access Database Development Consultant
- Edison Dule, Digital Technology Associate
- Maggie Elliott, Publications Manager
- Janna J. Ellis, Director of Yale Tessitura Consortium and Director of Web Technology
- Kelvin Essilfie, Operations Assistant
- Brandon Fuller, Operations Associate
- Anna Glover, Director of Theater Safety and Occupational Health
- Casey Grambo, Senior Associate Director of Development
- Caitlin Griffin, Senior Associate Director of Marketing and Communications
- Garry Heyward, Digital Technology Associate
- Ed Jooss, Customer Service Safety Officer
- Delaney Kelly, Development Associate
- Jisun Kim, Artistic Fellow
- Laura Kirk, Director of Audience Services
- Molly Leona, Audience Services Assistant
- Andre Massiah, Director of Financial Aid
- Kay Perdue Meadows, Associate Producer of Yale Repertory Theatre
- James Mountcastle, Production Stage Manager
- Grace O’Brien, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Production Department, Theater Safety and Occupational Health, and Technical Design and Production Program
- Kelly O’Loughlin, Assistant Director of Theatre Safety and Occupational Health
- Karem Orellana-Flores, Business Office Specialist
- Steven Padla, Director of Communications
- Madeline Pages, Artistic Fellow
- Shane Quinn, Assistant Director of Audience Services
- Mishelle Raza, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean, and Marketing and Communications (on leave, fall 2023)
- Shainn Reaves, Business Office Analyst
- Chantal Rodriguez, Associate Artistic Director of Yale Repertory Theatre
- Thomas Sellar, Editor, Theater Magazine
- Catherine Sheehy, Senior Associate Editor, David Geffen School of Drama Alumni Magazine
- Benjamin Silvert, Access Database Development Consultant
- Asberry Thomas, Business Office Assistant
- George Tinari, Digital Communications Associate
- Laura Torino, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Director of Financial Aid and Registrar/Admissions Administrator
- Ariel Yan, Registrar/Admissions Administrator
- Rachel Zwick, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean, and Marketing and Communications (fall 2023)
Facilities and Custodial Staff*
- Ronald Douglas, Facilities Steward
- Jennifer Draughn, Facilities Superintendent
- Tylon Frost, Custodian, 305 Crown
- Willia Grant, Custodian, 1120 Chapel
- Cassandra Hobby, Custodian, 212 York
- Melloney Lucas, Custodian, 149 York
- Andrew Mastriano, Custodial Team Leader
- Francisco Eduardo Pimentel, Facilities Superintendent
- Shanna Ramos, Custodian, 217 Park
- Marcia Riley, General Building Maintenance
- Jerome Sonia, Custodian, 205 Park and 220 York
- Sherry Stanley, Custodial Team Leader
*Subject to change