Faculty Leadership

Councils and Committee

Council on African Studies

  • Michael Cappello, M.D., (Pediatrics; Microbial Pathogenesis; Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases), Chair
  • Veronica Waweru, Ph.D., (African Studies), Director of Undergraduate Studies and Graduate Certificate Adviser
  • Stephanie Newell, Ph.D., (English), Director of Graduate Studies and Graduate Certificate Adviser

Committee on Canadian Studies

  • Jay Gitlin, Ph.D., (History), Coordinator

Council on East Asian Studies

  • Jing Tsu, Ph.D., (East Asian Languages & Literatures; Comparative Literature), Chair
  • Frances Rosenbluth, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Hwansoo Kim, Ph.D., (Religious Studies), Director of Graduate Studies

European Studies Council

  • Edyta Bojanowska, Ph.D., (Slavic Languages & Literatures), Chair (on leave)
  • Julia Adams, Ph.D., (Sociology), Acting Chair
  • Jinyi Chu, Ph.D. (Slavic Languages & Literatures), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Marci Shore, Ph.D., (History), Director of Graduate Studies and Graduate Certificate Adviser

Council on Latin American and Iberian Studies

  • Claudia Valeggia, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Chair
  • Ana De La O Torres, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director of Undergraduate Studies and Graduate Certificate Adviser

Council on Middle East Studies

  • Marcia Inhorn, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Chair and Graduate Certificate Adviser [F]
  • Jonathan Wyrtzen, Ph.D., (Sociology; History), Director of Undergraduate Studies [F] and Interim Chair and Graduate Certificate Adviser [Sp]
  • Kaveh Khoshnood, Ph.D., (School of Public Health), Director of Undergraduate Studies [Sp]

South Asian Studies Council

  • Sunil Amrith, Ph.D., (History), Chair
  • Sarah Khan, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Swapna Sharma, Ph.D., (South Asian Studies), Language Program Director

Council on Southeast Asia Studies

  • Erik Harms, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Chair and Director of Undergraduate Studies

Programs, Centers, Initiatives, and Projects

Program in Agrarian Studies

  • James C. Scott, Ph.D., (Political Science), Founding Director
  • Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Codirector
  • Elisabeth Wood, Ph.D., (Political Science), Codirector

Baltic Studies Program

  • Bradley Woodworth, Ph.D., Coordinator

Buddhist Studies Initiative

  • Eric Greene, Ph.D., (Religious Studies), Co-Coordinator
  • Hwansoo Kim, Ph.D., (Religious Studies), Co-Coordinator
  • Mimi Hall Yiengpruksawan, Ph.D., (History of Art), Co-Coordinator

Conflict, Resilience, and Health Program

  • Catherine Panter-Brick, D.Phil., (Anthropology), Director

Digital Tokugawa Lab

  • Fabian Drixler, Ph.D., (History), Director

European Union Studies Program

  • David Cameron, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director

Fox International Fellowship Program

  • Emily Erikson, Ph.D., (Sociology), Director

Genocide Studies Program

  • David Simon, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director

Geographically based Economic Data Project

  • William Nordhaus, Ph.D., (Economics), Director

Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition

  • David Blight, Ph.D., (History; African American Studies), Director

Yale Center for the Study of Globalization

  • Ernesto Zedillo, Ph.D., (Economics), Director

Hellenic Studies Program

  • John Geanakoplos, Ph.D., (Economics), Chair
  • George Syrimis, Ph.D., Director

Center for Historical Enquiry and the Social Sciences

  • Julia Adams, Ph.D., (Sociology), Codirector
  • Isabela Mares, Ph.D., (Political Science) Codirector

Yale Research Initiative on Innovation and Scale

A. Mushfiq Mobarak, Ph.D., (School of Management; Economics), Director

InterAsia Initiative

  • Helen Siu, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Codirector
  • Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Codirector

Program in Iranian Studies

Abbas Amanat, D.Phil., (History), Director

Japan at the Crossroads Project

  • Frances Rosenbluth, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director

Georg Walter Leitner Program in International and Comparative Political Economy

  • Gerard Padró i Miquel, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director

Program on Refugees, Forced Displacement, and Humanitarian Responses

  • A. Mushfiq Mobarak, Ph.D., (School of Management; Economics), Director

Project on Religious Freedom and Society in Africa

  • Michael Glerup, Ph.D., Executive Director

Center for the Study of Representative Institutions

  • Isaac Nakhimovsky, Ph.D., (History; Humanities), Codirector
  • Steven Smith, Ph.D., (Political Science), Codirector

The Program in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

  • Douglas Rogers, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Director

Translation Initiative

  • Alice Kaplan, Ph.D., (French), Director