School of Art Administration and Faculty
Executive Officers
- Peter Salovey, Ph.D., President of the University
- Benjamin Polak, Ph.D., Provost
- Marta Kuzma, M.A., Stavros Niarchos Foundation Dean
- Ayham Ghraowi, M.F.A., Assistant Dean for Research and Public Projects
- Sarah Stevens-Morling, B.F.A., Assistant Dean for Communications and Digital Media
Faculty Emeriti
- William Bailey, M.F.A., Professor Emeritus of Painting
- Rochelle Feinstein, M.F.A., Professor Emerita of Painting
- Richard Lytle, M.F.A., Professor Emeritus of Painting
- Tod Papageorge, B.A., Professor Emeritus of Photography
Critical Studies Faculty
- Marta Kuzma, M.A., Professor of Critical Practice and Director of Graduate Studies
- Denise Ferreira da Silva, Ph.D., Visiting Professor
- Andrea Fraser, M.F.A., Visiting Professor
- Fred Moten, Ph.D., Visiting Professor
- Peter Osborne, D.Phil., Visiting Professor
- Walid Raad, Ph.D., Visiting Professor
- Hito Steyerl, Ph.D., Visiting Professor
Graphic Design Faculty
- Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, M.F.A., Caroline M. Street Professor of Graphic Design and Director of Graduate Studies (on leave, spring 2020)
- Keira Alexandra, B.F.A., Critic
- Michael Bierut, B.F.A., Senior Critic
- Julian Bittiner, M.F.A., Senior Critic and Acting Director of Graduate Studies (spring 2020)
- Irma Boom, B.F.A., Senior Critic
- Matthew Carter, R.D.I., Senior Critic
- Yeju Choi, M.F.A., Critic
- Alice Chung, B.G.D., M.A., Senior Critic
- Paul Elliman, Senior Critic
- Tobias Frere-Jones, B.F.A., Senior Critic
- John Gambell, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Barbara Glauber, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Neil Goldberg, B.A., Critic
- Geoff Han, M.F.A., Critic
- Allen Hori, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Pamela Hovland, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- David Israel, M.F.A., Critic
- Geoff Kaplan, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Karel Martens, B.F.A., Senior Critic
- Rosa McElheny, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Dan Michaelson, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Manuel Miranda, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Sigi Moeslinger, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Gisela Noack, Lecturer
- Eddie Opara, M.F.A., Critic
- Mark Owens, M.F.A., Critic
- Christopher Pullman, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Enrique Ramirez, Ph.D., Critic
- Michael Rock, M.F.A., Professor Adjunct
- Richard Rose, M.A., Critic
- Julika Rudelius, B.F.A., Critic
- Laurel Schwulst, B.F.A., Critic
- Douglass Scott, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Susan Sellers, M.A., Senior Critic
- Mindy Sen, M.Des., Critic
- Adam Reid Sexton, M.F.A., Critic
- Elizabeth Sledge, M.A., Senior Critic
- Nina Stössinger, M.A., Critic
- Scott Stowell, B.F.A., Senior Critic
- Masamichi Udagawa, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Henk van Assen, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Linda van Deursen, B.F.A., Senior Critic
- Ryan Waller, M.F.A., Critic
Painting/Printmaking Faculty
- Anoka Faruqee, M.F.A., Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
- Mark Aronson, M.S., Critic
- Christian Curiel, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Sanya Kantarovsky, M.F.A., Critic
- Matthew Keegan, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Byron Kim, B.A., Senior Critic
- Troy Michie, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Meleko Mokgosi, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Sophy Naess, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Sarah Oppenheimer, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- R.H. Quaytman, B.A., Critic
- Kenny Rivero, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Halsey Rodman, M.F.A., Critic
- Karin Schneider, M.F.A., Critic
- Robert Storr, M.F.A., Professor
- Alexander Valentine, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Anahita Vossoughi, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Molly Zuckerman-Hartung, M.F.A., Critic
Photography Faculty
- Gregory Crewdson, M.F.A., Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
- Jennifer Blessing, M.A., Critic
- Benjamin Donaldson, M.F.A., Critic
- Lisa Kereszi, M.F.A., Critic and Director of Undergraduate Studies
- Roxana Marcoci, Ph.D., Critic
- Lesley Martin, B.Ph., Critic
- Shirin Neshat, M.F.A., Critic
- Ted Partin, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Elle Pérez, M.F.A., Critic
- John Pilson, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Collier Schorr, B.F.A., Senior Critic
- Laurie Simmons, B.F.A., Critic
- Danna Singer, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Nancy Spector, M.Phil., Critic
- Lynne Tillman, B.A., Critic
Sculpture Faculty
- Martin Kersels, M.F.A., Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
- Kevin Beasley, M.F.A., Critic
- Nayland Blake, M.F.A., Critic
- Sandra Burns, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Leslie Dick, B.A., Senior Critic
- Brent Howard, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Michael Joo, M.F.A., Critic
- Jenn Joy, Ph.D., Critic
- Leigh Ledare, M.F.A., Critic
- Melinda Ring, M.F.A., Critic
- Aki Sasamoto, M.F.A., Senior Critic
- Elizabeth Tubergen, M.F.A., Lecturer
Interdisciplinary/Film/Video Faculty
- Jonathan Andrews, B.A., Lecturer
- Michel Auder, Critic
- Justin Berry, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Antoine Catala, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Sandra Luckow, M.F.A., Critic
- Corey McCorkle, M.F.A., Lecturer
- Markus Schinwald, M.F.A., Lecturer
- A.L. Steiner, M.F.A., Critic
- Sarah Stevens-Morling, B.F.A., Critic
- Jonathan Weinberg, Ph.D., Critic
Administrative Staff
- Alex Adams, M.F.A., Facilities Supervisor
- Regina Bejnerowicz, M.B.A., Director of Finance and Administration
- David Blackmon, M.S., Director of Student Financial Resources and Financial Aid
- Emily Cappa, M.F.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Academic Administration and Undergraduate Studies
- Edi Dai, M.F.A., Postgraduate Research Fellow, Office of the Dean
- Willis Kingery, M.F.A., Postgraduate Research Fellow, Office of the Dean
- Janet Liscio, Registrar, Academic Administration
- Lindsey Mancini, M.A., Communications Associate
- Kris Mandelbaum, M.F.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Painting/Printmaking and Sculpture
- Patsy Mastrangelo, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Graphic Design and Photography
- Brian Schmidt, M.F.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Financial Affairs
- Jill Westgard, M.A., Director of Development
- Susannah Wilson, M.B.A., Operations Manager
- Taryn Wolf, B.F.A., Director of Academic Administration
Center for Collaborative Arts and Media
- Dana Karwas, M.P.S., Director
- Justin Berry, M.F.A., Critic
- Caitlin Harder, M.A., M.F.A., Programs Manager
Department of the History of Art
- Carol Armstrong, Ph.D., Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
- Timothy Barringer, Ph.D., Paul Mellon Professor of the History of Art and Department Chair
- Marisa Bass, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
- Rizvana Bradley, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
- Craig Buckley, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
- Nicole Chardiet, Senior Administrative Assistant
- Edward Cooke, Jr., Ph.D., Charles F. Montgomery Professor of the History of Art
- Kari Coyle, Graduate Registrar
- Cécile Fromont, Ph.D., Associate Professor
- Milette Gaifman, Ph.D., Associate Professor
- Aglaya Glebova, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
- Jacqueline Jung, Ph.D., Associate Professor
- Subhashini Kaligotla, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
- Diana E.E. Kleiner, Ph.D., Dunham Professor of Classics and the History of Art
- Pamela Lee, Ph.D., Carnegie Professor of Modern and Contemporary Art
- Kobena Mercer, Ph.D., Professor
- Robert Nelson, Ph.D., Robert Lehman Professor of the History of Art
- Quincy Ngan, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
- Jennifer Raab, Ph.D., Associate Professor
- Linda Relyea, Operations Manager
- Kishwar Rizvi, Ph.D., Professor
- Nicola Suthor, Ph.D., Professor
- Mimi Hall Yiengpruksawan, Ph.D., Professor
Yale University Art Gallery
- Stephanie Wiles, Ph.D., Henry J. Heinz II Director
- Joellen Adae, B.A., Director of Communications
- L. Lynne Addison, B.A., Registrar
- Ruth Barnes, Ph.D., Thomas Jaffe Curator of Indo-Pacific Art
- Leonor Barroso, B.S., Director of Visitor Services
- Lisa R. Brody, Ph.D., Associate Curator of Ancient Art
- Judy Ditner, Ph.D., Richard Benson Associate Curator of Photography and Digital Media
- Sean Dunn, A.A.S., Director of Facilities
- John ffrench, B.F.A., Director of Visual Resources
- John Stuart Gordon, Ph.D., Benjamin Attmore Hewitt Associate Curator of American Decorative Arts
- James Green, Ph.D., Frances and Benjamin Benenson Foundation Assistant Curator of African Art
- Burrus Harlow, B.F.A., Director of Collections
- Elizabeth Harnett, A.A., Program Coordinator
- Benjamin Hellings, Ph.D., Ben Lee Damsky Assistant Curator of Numismatics
- Elizabeth Hodermarsky, B.A., Sutphin Family Senior Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings
- John Hogan, M.F.A., Mary Jo and Ted Shen Installation Director
- Linda Jerolmon, B.A., Membership Manager
- Patricia E. Kane, Ph.D., Friends of American Arts Curator of American Decorative Arts
- Laurence B. Kanter, Ph.D., Chief Curator and Lionel Goldfrank III Curator of European Art
- Jessica Labbé, M.B.A., Deputy Director for Finance and Administration
- Denise Leidy, Ph.D., Ruth and Bruce Dayton Curator of Asian Art
- Susan B. Matheson, M.A., Molly and Walter Bareiss Curator of Ancient Art
- Ian McClure, B.A., Susan Morse Hilles Chief Conservator
- Liliana Milkova, Ph.D., Nolen Curator of Education and Academic Affairs
- Mark D. Mitchell, Ph.D., Holcombe T. Green Curator of American Paintings and Sculpture
- Heather Nolin, Ph.D., Deputy Director for Exhibitions, Programming, and Education
- Sadako Ohki, Ph.D., Japan Foundation Associate Curator of Japanese Art
- Keely Orgeman, Ph.D., Alice and Allan Kaplan Associate Curator of American Paintings and Sculpture
- Thomas Raich, M.A., Director of Information Technology
- Jessica Sack, M.A., Jan and Frederick Mayer Senior Associate Curator of Public Education
- Christopher Sleboda, M.F.A., Director of Graphic Design
- Carol Snow, M.S., Deputy Chief Conservator and Alan J. Dworsky Senior Conservator of Objects
- Tiffany Sprague, M.A., Director of Publications and Editorial Services
- Janet Sullivan, Communications Coordinator
- Molleen Theodore, Ph.D., Associate Curator of Programs
- Jeffrey Yoshimine, B.A., Deputy Director for Exhibition and Collection Management
Robert B. Haas Family Arts Library
- Heather Gendron, M.L.I.S., Director
- Jennifer Aloi, B.S., Senior Administrative Assistant
- Dana Berkowitz, M.L.I.S., Library Services Assistant, Evening/Weekend
- Frank Boateng, M.B.A., M.L.S., Team Leader, Evening/Weekend
- Roselyn Cruz, B.A., Library Services Assistant
- Mar González Palacios, B.Arch., B.F.A., M.L.I.S., Associate Director, Arts Library Special Collections
- Lindsay King, M.A., M.L.I.S., Associate Director for Access and Research Services
- Jodee London, B.A., Library Services Assistant
- Teresa Mensz, M.A., Library Services Assistant
- William Richo, B.A., Library Services Assistant
- Shawana Snell, M.S., Team Leader, Daytime
- Maria Zapata, A.S., Technical Services Assistant
Yale Center for British Art
- Courtney J. Martin, Ph.D., Director (effective July 1, 2019)
- Constance Clement, B.A., Deputy Director
- Rebecca Sender, M.B.A., Deputy Director for Finance and Administration
- Mark Aronson, M.S., Chief Conservator
- Kraig Binkowski, M.L.I.S., Chief Librarian
- Rachel Chatalbash, Ph.D., Senior Archivist
- Jessica David, M.S., Senior Conservator of Paintings
- Emmanuelle Delmas-Glass, M.A., Collections Data Manager
- Molly Dotson, M.A., M.L.S., Assistant Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts
- Martina Droth, Ph.D., Deputy Director of Research, Exhibitions, and Publications, and Curator of Sculpture
- Theresa Fairbanks-Harris, M.S., Senior Conservator of Works of Art on Paper
- Elisabeth Fairman, M.S.L.S., Chief Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts
- Nathan Flis, Ph.D., Head of Exhibitions and Publications and Assistant Curator of Seventeenth-Century Paintings
- Lisa Ford, Ph.D., Senior Manager of Special Projects
- Linda Friedlaender, M.S., Senior Curator of Education
- Matthew Hargraves, Ph.D., Chief Curator of Art Collections
- Richard Johnson, B.A., Chief of Installation
- Lars Kokkonen, Ph.D., Assistant Curator of Paintings and Sculpture
- Beth Miller, M.P.P.M., Deputy Director for Advancement and External Affairs
- Corey Myers, Chief Registrar
- Jane Nowosadko, B.A., Head of Public Programs
- Jules Prown, Ph.D., Senior Research Fellow
- Chitra Ramalingam, Ph.D., Assistant Curator of Photography
- Jennifer Reynolds-Kaye, Ph.D., Curator of Education and Academic Outreach
- Lyn Bell Rose, B.A., Head of Design
- Edward Town, Ph.D., Head of Collections Information and Access and Assistant Curator of Early Modern Art
- Scott Wilcox, Ph.D., Deputy Director for Collections