Master of Fine Arts Degrees Conferred, 2017
- Olaoluwatunji Olumoroti Robert Adeniyi-Jones, Painting/Printmaking
- Farah Fahim Al Qasimi, Photography
- Mohammad Hussain M. Al Mohsin, Painting/Printmaking
- Bek Andersen, Photography
- Selva Aparicio, Sculpture
- Chase Thomas Booker, Graphic Design
- Bianca Joannnie Boragi, Sculpture
- Lance Douglas Brewer, Photography
- Lauren Britton, Painting/ Printmaking
- Lex Brown, Sculpture
- Michael Carr Chadwick, Graphic Design
- Seokhoon Choi, Graphic Design
- Laura Ann Coombs, Graphic Design
- Charlotte Magdeleine de Larminat, Painting/Printmaking
- Michael Jevon Demps, Sculpture
- Christie Grace DeNizio, Painting/Printmaking
- Michael James Eckblad, Sculpture
- Ouliana Yurievna Ermolova, Graphic Design
- Erik Matthias Freer, Graphic Design
- Marta Galaz Cancio, Graphic Design
- Benjamin Michael Ganz, Graphic Design
- Ayham Taysier Ghraowi, Graphic Design
- Stephanie Gonzalez-Turner, Painting/Printmaking
- Harry John Griffin III, Photography
- Sarah Esme Harrison, Painting/Printmaking
- Jacob Hoving, Graphic Design
- Isaac Soh Howell, Painting/Printmaking
- Joseph Bouldin Hoyt, Painting/Printmaking
- Branch Ashton Hudgins, Sculpture
- Alexander Steven Jackson, Painting/Printmaking
- Georgia Dare Kennedy, Painting/Printmaking
- Hasabie Kidanu, Painting/Printmaking
- Jong Hyek Ko, Painting/Printmaking
- Abraham James Lampert, Painting/Printmaking
- Wesley Fernando Larios, Painting/Printmaking
- Young Joo Lee, Sculpture
- Matthew Thomas Leifheit, Photography
- Lucy Frances Verne Lindsey, Sculpture
- Theodore Anderson Mathias, Graphic Design
- Nicholas Mayer, Painting/Printmaking
- Josephine Lyons Messer, Painting/Printmaking
- Iman Mottaghi Raad, Painting/Printmaking
- Walker Olesen, Photography
- Asad Ali Pervaiz, Graphic Design
- Caroline Jennings Potter, Graphic Design
- Anastasiia Raina, Graphic Design
- Res, Photography
- Christopher Michael Rypkema, Graphic Design
- Ana Heloisa Santos Fuzzo Santiago Pinto, Graphic Design
- Gerald Euhon Sheffield II, Painting/Printmaking
- Anna Klara Shimshak, Photography
- Danna Singer, Photograhy
- Vincent Carmelo Stracquadanio, Painting/Printmaking
- Chau Mai Tran-Vi, Photography
- Polina Vasilyeva, Graphic Design
- Franziska Virgili Lasheras, Graphic Design
- Ye Wang, Sculpture
- Erica Peters Wessmann, Sculpture
- William Dorsey Wheeler II, Sculpture
Enrollment, 2017–2018
Graphic Design
- Tania Alvarez Zaldivar (B.F.A. Concordia Univ. [Canada] 2010), Mexico City, Mexico
- Nilas Kaalund Andersen (B.A. Danish School of Media & Journalism [Denmark] 2015), Copenhagen, Denmark
- Kyla Birgitta Arsadjaja (B.A. La Salle Coll. of Arts [Singapore] 2015), Jakarta, Indonesia
- Micah Barrett (B.F.A. Rhode Island School of Design 2012), Providence, R.I.
- Guillaume Pierre Louis Edouard Boucher (Dip. Univ. Paris [France] 2010), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Severin Aleksy Joachim Bunse (B.A. Gerrit Rietveld Acad. [The Netherlands] 2014), Amsterdam, The Netherlands
- Maria Laura Candanoza (B.F.A. School of Visual Arts 2013), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Evan Jon Charles Chang (B.F.A. Brigham Young Univ. 2016), San Francisco, Calif.
- Ingrid Chuen-Neng Chen (B.A. Brown Univ. 2015), San Diego, Calif.
- Hyungseuk Cho (B.F.A. Seoul National Univ. [Republic of Korea] 2012, M.F.A. 2015), Seoul, Republic of Korea
- Dho Yee Chung (B.F.A. Fashion Inst. of Technology 2013), Changwon-Gyeongsangnam-do, Republic of Korea
- Simone Cutri (B.A. ISIA Urbino [Italy] 2015), Conselice, Italy
- Hicham Samir Faraj (B.F.A. American Univ. Beirut [Lebanon] 2014), Amioun El Koura, Lebanon
- Muxi Gao (B.A. Tsinghua Univ. [China] 2014), Chengdu City, China
- Emma Nicole Gregoline (B.A. Vassar Coll. 2015), Venice, Calif.
- Pianpian He (B.A. Hunan Univ. [China] 2015), Changsha, China
- Jinwoo Hong (B.Arch. Korea Univ. [Republic of Korea] 2017), Seoul, Republic of Korea
- Zhiyan Huang (B.F.A. Parsons School of Design 2017), New York, N.Y.
- Byung-jo Kim (B.F.A. Hongik Univ. [Republic of Korea] 2007, Ph.D. 2012), Seoul, Republic of Korea
- Willis Carl Kingery (B.A. Hastings Coll. 2011), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- David Edward Knowles (B.A. Vassar Coll. 2008), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Zhongkai Li (B.F.A. Central Academy of Fine Arts [China] 2016), Beijing, China
- Kang Ma (B.A. Hunan University [China] 2015), Shenzhen City, China
- Rosa Griswold McElheny (B.A. Wesleyan Univ. 2011), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Nathan Jeffrey Barros da Costa Pyper (B.F.A. Milwaukee Inst. of Art & Design 2012), Milwaukee, Wis.
- Zack James Robbins (B.F.A. Brigham Young Univ. 2013), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Steven Francisco Rodriguez (B.A. California State Univ. [Fullerton] 2015), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Yo-E Ryou (B.F.A. Rhode Island School of Design 2012), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Haeok Shin (B.F.A. Dankook Univ. [Republic of Korea] 2010), Gwangju-si, Republic of Korea
- Soomin Eileen Shon (B.A. Cornell Univ. 2008), Fort Lee, N.J.
- Hua Shu (B.F.A. Univ. Maryland [Baltimore County] 2013), New York, N.Y.
- Hrefna Sigurdardottir (B.A. Iceland Acad. of the Arts 2012), Reykjavik, Iceland
- Youngeun Sohn (B.A. Korea Univ. [Republic of Korea] 2012; M.F.A. Seoul National Univ. [Republic of Korea] 2014), Seoul, Republic of Korea
- Katelyn Merry Spinelli (B.F.A. Rhode Island School of Design 2009), West Palm Beach, Fla.
- Dustin Tong (B.F.A. Univ. Houston 2012), Jackson Heights, N.Y.
- Bryce Sutton Wilner (B.A. Univ. South Carolina [Columbia] 2010), Chicago, Ill.
- Matthew Taylor Wolff (B.A. Goucher Coll. 2014), Baltimore, Md.
- Christine Fae Zavesky (B.Arch. Rhode Island School of Design 2008), Miami, Fla.
- Wenwen Zhang (B.S. Rutgers Univ. 2017), Qindao, China
- Ziwei Zhang (B.A. Mount Holyoke Coll. 2013), Shanghai, China
- Liyan Zhao (A.B. Princeton Univ. 2013), Austin, Tex.
Painting/Printmaking
- Camille Alice Altay (B.F.A. Concordia Univ. [Canada] 2007), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Kimberly Altomare (B.F.A. Tyler School of Art 2013), Philadelphia, Pa.
- Felipe De Jesus Baeza (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2009), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Braeden Alexander Bailey (B.F.A. Southern Methodist Univ. 2016), Plano, Tex.
- Natalie Marie Ball (B.A. Univ. Oregon 2005), Chiloquin, Ore.
- Ana Faye Benaroya (B.F.A. Maryland Inst. Coll. of Art 2008), Jersey City, N.J.
- Jacob Broussard (B.F.A. Univ. Louisiana 2010), Carencro, La.
- Ernest Arthur Bryant III (B.F.A. Minneapolis Coll. of Art & Design 2005), Minneapolis, Minn.
- Lauren Kyung-Mee Chun (B.F.A. New York Univ. 2013), Ridgewood, N.Y.
- Gabrielle D’Angelo (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2011, M.Arch. 2012), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Edwina Dai (B.A. Univ. California [Irvine] 2010), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Kenturah Davis (A.B. Occidental Coll. 2002), Altadena, Calif.
- Alexander Meyersohn Gibson (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2013), Ridgewood, N.Y.
- Daniel Joseph Ginsburg (B.F.A. Coll. of Saint Rose 2014), Coram, N.Y.
- Ian Mavor Goldsborough (B.F.A. Maine Coll. of Art 2014), Falmouth, Mass.
- Phoebe Kass Helander (B.A. Hampshire Coll. 2011), Amherst, Mass.
- Adam Robert Higgins (B.F.A. Memphis Coll. of Art 2012), Nashville, Tenn.
- Clare Kambhu (B.F.A. New York Univ. 2010), Croton on Hudson, N.Y.
- Kathryn Brett Kerr (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2007), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Antonia Lu-Yi Kuo (B.F.A. School of the Museum of Fine Arts [Boston] 2009), Sag Harbor, N.Y.
- Wyatt Lasky (B.F.A. Minneapolis Coll. of Art & Design 2014), Lino Lakes, Minn.
- Lyndsey Alexandra Marko (B.F.A. School of the Art Inst. of Chicago 2012), Seminole, Fla.
- Leslie Ann Martinez (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2008), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Emily Ann Mausner (B.F.A. Univ. Central Florida 2017), Winter Park, Fla.
- Alexandria Lyn Mento (B.F.A. Temple Univ. 2011), Bethlehem, Pa.
- Amaryllis DeJesus Moleski (B.F.A. California Coll. of the Arts 2014), Oakland, Calif.
- Rebecca Ness (B.F.A. Boston Univ. 2015), Boston, Mass.
- Kent Isaac O’Connor (B.F.A. Maryland Inst. Coll. of Art 2011), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Johnathan Robert Payne (B.A. Rhodes Coll. 2012), Memphis, Tenn.
- Esteban Perez (B.F.A. California. Inst. of Arts 2017), Pasadena, Calif.
- Dominic Phillips (B.F.A. Milwaukee Inst. of Art & Design 2016), Milwaukee, Wis.
- Estefania Puerta (B.A. Univ. Vermont 2010), Burlington, Vt.
- Lauren Quin (B.F.A. School of the Art Inst. of Chicago 2015), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Julia Ann Rooney (A.B. Harvard Univ. 2011), New York, N.Y.
- Tajh-Jamal Rust (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2011), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Ilana Savdie (B.F.A. Rhode Island School of Design 2008), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Leila Seyedzadeh (B.F.A. Univ. of Science & Culture [Iran] 2014), Tehran, Iran
- Michael Lynwood Shultis (B.F.A. Pennsylvania Acad. of the Fine Arts 2012), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Vaughn Spann (B.F.A. Rutgers Univ. [Newark] 2014), New York, N.Y.
- Maya Grace Strauss (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2012), New York, N.Y.
- Emma Beatrice Gambier Webster (B.A. Stanford Univ. 2011), Encinitas, Calif.
- Blair Mitchell Whiteford (B.F.A. Ringling Coll. of Art & Design 2013), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Chase Alexander Wilson (B.F.A. Cornell Univ. 2012), Los Angeles, Calif.
Photography
- Sara Abbaspour (B.Sc. Ferdowsi Univ. Mashhad [Iran] 2013), Mashhad, Iran
- Genesis Baez (B.F.A. Massachusetts Coll. of Art & Design 2012), Philadelphia, Pa.
- Molly Amanda Berman (B.A. Bard Coll. 2012), Sherman Oaks, Calif.
- Dannielle Nicole Bowman (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2011), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Jennifer Helene Calivas (B.A. Evergreen State Coll. 2008), New York, N.Y.
- Penn Chan (B.A. Bard Coll. 2011), Freeport, Maine
- Felix Davey (B.A. Edinburgh Napier Univ. 2012), New York, N.Y.
- Jillian Germaine Freyer (B.F.A. Massachusetts Coll. of Art & Design 2014), Jamaica Plain, Mass.
- Brian Galderisi (B.F.A. Montserrat Coll. of Art 2012), Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.
- Kathryn Elizabeth Harrison (B.F.A. Ringling Coll. of Art & Design 2015), Larchmont, N.Y.
- Lacey Lennon (B.A. Temple Univ. 2010), Montclair, N.J.
- Rodrigo Lopez Gomez (B.S. Univ. Iberoamericana [Mexico] 2006), New York, N.Y.
- Kaitlin Elizabeth Maxwell (B.F.A. School of Visual Arts 2016), Loxahatchee, Fla.
- Chase Catherine Middleton (B.F.A. RMIT Univ. [Australia] 2016), New South Wales, Australia
- Lucas Libera Moore (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2012), Hyde Park, N.Y.
- Angel Pedro (B.A. DePaul Univ. 2014), Pueblo, Colo.
- Kaisi Peng (B.F.A. School of the Art Inst. of Chicago 2016), Beijing, China
- Evelyn Louise Pustka (B.F.A. Univ. Texas [Austin] 2014), Houston, Tex.
- Daniel James Swindel (B.F.A. California Coll. of the Arts 2011), Oakland, Calif.
Sculpture
- Kristoffer Anton Ala-Ketola (B.F.A. Univ. of the Arts [Helsinki] 2016), Helsinki, Finland
- Sula Fay Bermudez-Silverman (B.A. Bard Coll. 2015), Altadena, Calif.
- Shikeith Cathey (B.A. Pennsylvania State Univ. 2015), Philadelphia, Pa.
- Nicole Catherine Cherry (B.A. Univ. Chicago 2014), Chicago, Ill.
- Kerri Ann Conlon (B.F.A. Rhode Island School of Design 2009), San Francisco, Calif.
- Brian Dario (B.F.A. Univ. Southern California 2015), Monrovia, Calif.
- Alfredo Dominguez Diaz (B.A. Univ. California [Los Angeles] 2016), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Azza Salah El Siddique (B.F.A. Ontario Coll. of Art & Design 2014), Ontario, Canada
- Nicholas Erik Gaby (B.F.A. California State Univ. [Long Beach] 2015), Long Beach, Calif.
- Emily Louise Gossiaux (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2014), New York, N.Y.
- Petra Hjartardottir (B.F.A. Hunter Coll. [CUNY] 2017), Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Justine Melford-Colegate (B.A. Univ. of Arts [London] 2011), London, U.K.
- Catalina Ouyang (B.F.A. Washington Univ. 2015), Saint Louis, Mo.
- Ian Page (B.A. Oberlin Coll. 2008), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Diego Palacios (B.F.A. California State Univ. [Long Beach] 2017), San Gabriel, Calif.
- Raul Jose Romero (B.A. Univ. South Florida 2008), Philadelphia, Pa.
- Coral Saucedo (B.F.A. Art Center Coll. of Design 2016), Pasadena, Calif.
- William Scott Stewart (B.F.A. Cooper Union 2016), Gallatin, Tenn.
- John Drue Scott Worrell (B.F.A. Indiana Univ. [Purdue] 2011), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Suzanna Zak (B.F.A. Maryland Inst. Coll. of Art 2012), Los Angeles, Calif.
- Valentina Maria Zamfirescu (B.F.A. School of the Art Inst. of Chicago 2013), Chicago, Ill.
Summary of Enrollment
General Summary
Admissions Information, Fall Term 2017
Applicants | 1,065 |
Applicants admitted | 67 |
Matriculants | 65 |
Student Profile
Graduate students | 124 |
Graphic Design |
34 |
Painting/Printmaking |
43 |
Photography |
19 |
Sculpture |
21 |
Preliminary-year students | 7 |
First-year students | 58 |
Second-year students | 59 |
Female students | 69 |
Male students | 55 |
Age range of students | 22–47 |
Average age of students | 28 |
Mean age of students | 28 |
Undergraduate degrees in fine art | 108 |
Undergraduate degrees in other areas, e.g., anthropology, architecture, history of art, literature | 16 |
Institutions represented | 86 |
States represented | 19 |
Foreign countries represented | 14 |
Institutions Represented
One student from each institution unless otherwise indicated.
- American University of Beirut [Lebanon]
- Art Center College of Design
- Bard College (3)
- Boston University
- Brigham Young University (2)
- Brown University
- California College of the Arts (2)
- California Institute of the Arts
- California State University [Fullerton]
- California State University [Long Beach] (2)
- Central Academy of Fine Arts [China]
- College of Saint Rose
- Concordia University [Canada] (2)
- Cooper Union (11)
- Cornell University (2)
- Danish School of Media & Journalism [Denmark]
- Dankook University [Republic of Korea]
- DePaul University
- Edinburgh Napier University [Scotland]
- Evergreen State College
- Fashion Institute of Technology
- Ferdowsi University of Mashhad [Iran]
- Gerrit Rietveld Academie [The Netherlands]
- Goucher College
- Hampshire College
- Harvard University
- Hastings College
- Hongik University [Republic of Korea]
- Hunan University [China] (2)
- Hunter College [CUNY]
- Iceland Academy of the Arts [Iceland]
- Indiana University [Purdue]
- ISIA Urbino [Italy]
- Korea University [Republic of Korea] (2)
- La Salle College of Arts [Singapore]
- Maine College of Art
- Maryland Institute [College of Art] (3)
- Massachusetts College of Art & Design (2)
- Memphis College of Art
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (2)
- Minneapolis College of Art & Design (2)
- Montserrat College of Art
- Mount Holyoke College
- New York University (2)
- Oberlin College
- Occidental College
- Ontario College of Art & Design
- Parsons School of Design
- Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
- Pennsylvania State University
- Princeton University
- Rhode Island School of Design (6)
- Rhodes College
- Ringling College of Art & Design (2)
- RMIT University [Australia]
- Rutgers University (2)
- School of the Art Institute of Chicago (4)
- School of the Museum of Fine Arts [Boston]
- School of Visual Arts (2)
- Seoul National University [Republic of Korea] (2)
- Southern Methodist University
- Stanford University
- Temple University (2)
- Tsinghua University [China]
- Tyler School of Art
- University of Arts [London]
- Universidad Iberoamericana [Mexico]
- University of California [Irvine]
- University of California [Los Angeles]
- University of Central Florida
- University of Chicago
- University of Houston
- University of Louisiana
- University of Maryland [Baltimore County]
- University of Oregon
- University of Paris [France]
- University of Science & Culture [Iran]
- University of South Carolina [Columbia]
- University of South Florida
- University of Southern California
- University of Texas [Austin]
- University of the Arts [Finland]
- University of Vermont
- Vassar College (2)
- Washington University
- Wesleyan University
Institutions represented, 86
Geographical Distribution
One student from each state or country unless otherwise indicated.
United States
- California (26)
- Colorado
- Florida (5)
- Illinois (3)
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts (4)
- Minnesota (2)
- Missouri
- New Jersey (3)
- New York (34)
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania (5)
- Rhode Island
- Tennessee (3)
- Texas (3)
- Vermont
- Wisconsin (2)
- States represented, 19
Foreign Countries
- Australia
- Canada
- China (7)
- Denmark
- Finland
- Iceland
- Indonesia
- Iran (2)
- Italy
- Korea, Republic of (6)
- Lebanon
- Mexico
- The Netherlands
- United Kingdom
- Foreign countries represented, 14