Yale School of Drama/Yale Repertory Theatre Administration, Faculty, and Staff

Administration

  • Peter Salovey, Ph.D., President of the University
  • Scott Strobel, Ph.D., Provost of the University
  • James Bundy, M.F.A., Dean and Artistic Director
  • Florie Seery, B.A., Associate Dean and Managing Director
  • Chantal Rodriguez, Ph.D., Associate Dean
  • Kelvin Dinkins, Jr., M.F.A., Assistant Dean and General Manager

Emeriti

  • Wesley Fata, Professor Emeritus of Acting
  • Elinor Fuchs, Ph.D., Professor Emerita of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Jane Greenwood, Professor Emerita in the Practice of Design
  • Ming Cho Lee, B.A., L.H.D., Donald M. Oenslager Professor Emeritus of Design
  • Edward A. Martenson, A.B., Professor Emeritus of Theater Management
  • Tom McAlister, Professor Emeritus in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
  • Gordon Rogoff, B.A., Professor Emeritus of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Bronislaw Joseph Sammler, M.F.A., Henry McCormick Professor Emeritus of Technical Design and Production
  • Ron Van Lieu, B.S., Lloyd Richards Professor Emeritus of Acting

Faculty

  • Narda E. Alcorn, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Stage Management
  • Glenn Seven Allen, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Shaminda Amarakoon, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • Arin Arbus, B.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Jennifer Archibald, Lecturer in Acting
  • Michael Backhaus, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design and Technical Design and Production
  • Alex Bagnall, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Manuel Barenboim, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Christopher Bayes, Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Lauren Beck, Lecturer in Design
  • Joshua Benghiat, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Deborah Berman, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • David Biedny, Lecturer in Design
  • Lileana Blain-Cruz, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Mark Blankenship, M.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Jeffrey Bledsoe, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Amy Boratko, M.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Joshua Borenstein, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Oana Botez, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
  • Shawn Boyle, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Nicole Monique Brewer, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Laura Brown-MacKinnon, M.F.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • David Budries, Professor in the Practice of Sound Design
  • James Bundy, M.F.A., Professor of Drama
  • Ben Cameron, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jon Cardone, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Gonzalo Casals, M.S., M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Joan Channick, M.F.A., J.D., Professor in the Practice of Theater Management
  • Emily Coates, M.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Directing
  • Charles Coes, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Carl Cofield, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Louis Colaianni, Visiting Associate Professor of Acting
  • Bill Connington, Lecturer in Acting
  • Karin Coonrod, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Ronald Daniel, Lecturer in Design
  • Cynthia Santos DeCure, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Acting
  • Liz Diamond, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Directing
  • Michael Diamond, M.F.A., M.B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Patrick Diamond, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Marcelo Dietrich, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Kelvin Dinkins, Jr., M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Theater Management
  • Diane DiVita, M.F.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • Colman Domingo, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Damian Doria, B.S., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Jackie Sibblies Drury, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Alan C. Edwards, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Patricia Egan, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jaan Elias, Ph.D., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Janna Ellis, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Anya Epstein, B.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Anne Erbe, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Maruti Evans, B.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Erica Fae, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Marjorie Folkman, B.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Billy Gerard Frank, B.F.A., M.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Dawn-Elin Fraser, M.F.A., Visiting Assistant Professor of Acting
  • Laura Freebairn-Smith, M.B.A., Ph.D., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • Anna Glover, B.A. (Hons), Lecturer in Technical Design and Production and Theater Management
  • Eric Glover, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Naomi Grabel, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Andrew Hamingson, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • James Hannaham, M.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Wendall K. Harrington, Associate Professor Adjunct of Design
  • Ethan Heard, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Alan Hendrickson, M.F.A., Henry McCormick Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
  • Riccardo Hernandez, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
  • Amy Herzog, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Robin Hirsch, B.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Majkin Holmquist, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Toni-Leslie James, B.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
  • Kimberly Jannarone, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Frederick Kennedy, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Jennifer Kiger, B.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Marion Koltun, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Yuri Kordonsky, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Directing
  • Michael Korie, Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Beth Lake, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Annelise Lawson, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Eugene Leitermann, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Liz Lerman, M.A., Lecturer in Drama
  • Eric Lin, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • Nick Lloyd, M.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Kirk Lynn, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Nancy Yao Maasbach, M.B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Mikiko Suzuki MacAdams, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Bronwen MacArthur, Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Joan MacIntosh, B.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting and Theater Management
  • Jennifer McClure, B.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Tarell Alvin McCraney, M.F.A., Eugene O’Neill Professor in the Practice of Playwriting
  • Beth McGuire, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Kellen McNally, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Susan Medak, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • C. Nikki Mills, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Carmen Morgan, M.A., Lecturer in Drama
  • Jill Rachel Morris, M.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Beth Morrison, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • James Mountcastle, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Stage Management
  • Neil Mulligan, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
  • Victoria Nolan, B.A., Professor in the Practice of Theater Management (on leave, fall 2020)
  • Marsha Norman, M.A.T., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Ellen Novack, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Tom O’Connor, M.S.W., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Robert O’Hara, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Jacob G. Padrón, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Joey Parnes, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Laura Penn, Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Roberta Pereira, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Annie Piper, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Katherine Profeta, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Diane Ragsdale, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Kelsey Rainwater, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting and in Stage Management
  • Jonathan Reed, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • William J. Reynolds, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • David Roberts, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Marc Robinson, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Chantal Rodriguez, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Mary Lou Rosato, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Garth Ross, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Nicola Rossini, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Michael Rossmy, M.A., Lecturer in Acting and in Stage Management
  • Katy Rubin, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Rebecca Rugg, D.F.A., Visiting Professor of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Sarah Ruhl, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Camillia Sanes Monet, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • David P. Schrader, B.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Florie Seery, B.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Theater Management
  • Thomas Sellar, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Billy Serow, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Catherine Sheehy, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism (on leave, spring 2021)
  • Ilona Somogyi, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
  • Rosalie Stemer, M.S., Lecturer in Theater Management and Technical Design and Production
  • Stephen Strawbridge, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Matthew Suttor, D.M.A., Professor in the Practice of Sound Design and Stage Management
  • Christine Szczepanski, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • Jennifer Tipton, B.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Donald Titus, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Anne Tofflemire, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Anne Trites, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Daniela Varon, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Gregory Wallace, M.F.A., Lloyd Richards Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Paul Walsh, Ph.D., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Ru-Jun Wang, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Claire Warden, B.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Joshua Weisberg, Lecturer in Design
  • Matt Welander, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • Maurya Wickstrom, Ph.D., Visiting Professor of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Justine Williams, M.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Walton Wilson, B.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Jessica Wolf, B.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Tamilla Woodard, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Michael Yeargan, M.F.A., Donald M. Oenslager Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Clarissa Youngberg, B.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Grace Zandarski, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Acting

Affiliated Faculty

  • Konrad Kaczmarek, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Music
  • Gundula Kreuzer, Ph.D., Professor in the Department of Music
  • Elise Morrison, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Theater and Performance Studies
  • Tavia Nyong’o, Ph.D., Professor of Theater and Performance Studies and American Studies

Research Fellow

  • Erik Butler, Ph.D.

Production Staff

  • Lia Akkerhuis, Scenic Artist
  • Shaminda Amarakoon, Director of Production
  • Michael Backhaus, Sound Supervisor
  • Deborah Bloch, Senior First Hand
  • Elizabeth Bolster, Lead Wardrobe Supervisor
  • Jennifer Carlson, Senior House Electrician
  • Janet Cunningham, Stage Carpenter
  • Mark Dionne, Properties Warehouse Manager
  • Zach Faber, Properties Associate
  • Matthew Gaffney, Senior Lead Carpenter
  • Ryan Gardner, Lead Carpenter
  • Alan Hendrickson, Electro Mechanical Lab Supervisor
  • Nate Jasunas, Scenic Artist
  • Linda Kelley-Dodd, Costume Project Coordinator
  • Eric Lin, Projections Supervisor
  • Kat McCarthey, Lead Carpenter
  • Jennifer McClure, Properties Supervisor
  • C. Nikki Mills, Production Manager for Studio Projects and Special Events and Student Labor Supervisor
  • James Mountcastle, Production Stage Manager
  • Neil Mulligan, Technical Director
  • Eric Norris, FOH Mix Engineer
  • William Ordynowicz, Lead Properties Runner
  • Michael Paddock, Projections Engineer
  • Jonathan Reed, Production Manager
  • Sharon Reinhart, Lead Carpenter
  • David P. Schrader, Properties Craftsperson
  • Stephanie Smith, Lead Sound Engineer
  • Eric Sparks, Scene Shop Supervisor
  • Libby Stone, Lead Carpenter
  • Christine Szczepanski, Costume Shop Manager
  • Don Titus, Lighting Supervisor/Inventory Manager
  • Patricia Van Horn, Senior First Hand
  • Ru-Jun Wang, Paint Shop Supervisor
  • Matt Welander, Technical Director
  • David Willmore, Lead Light Board Programmer
  • Linda-Cristal Young, Senior House Electrician
  • Clarissa Wylie Youngberg, Senior Draper
  • Mary Zihal, Senior Draper

Artistic and Administrative Staff

  • Jennifer Alzona, Senior Administrative Assistant for Development and Alumni Affairs and Marketing and Communications
  • Kate Baker, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Design and Sound Design Departments
  • Nadir Balan, Operations Associate
  • Tracy Baldini, Subscriptions Coordinator
  • Deborah Berman, Director of Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Martha Boateng, Business Manager
  • Amy Boratko, Literary Manager
  • Josephine Brown, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean/Artistic Director and Associate Artistic Director
  • Sharon Brown, Interim Business Office Specialist
  • Katherine D. Burgueño, Director of Finance and Human Resources and Director of Digital Technology
  • Madeline Charne, Associate Editor, Theater Magazine
  • Susan Clark, Senior Associate Director of Operations for Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Laurie Coppola, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Directing, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism, Playwriting, and Stage Management Departments, and Theater Magazine
  • Daniel Cress, Director of Marketing
  • Dana Doyle, Chef
  • Bo Du, Access Database Development Consultant
  • Edison Dule, Digital Technology Associate
  • Maggie Elliott, Publications Manager
  • Janna J. Ellis, Director of Yale Tessitura Consortium and Director of Web Technology
  • Molly FitzMaurice, Artistic Fellow
  • Anna Glover, Director of Theater Safety and Occupational Health
  • Jennifer Gonsalves, Director of Facility Operations
  • Casey Grambo, Associate Director of Development, Communications, and Alumni Affairs
  • Caitlin Griffin, Senior Associate Director of Marketing and Communications
  • Andre Griffith, Digital Technology Associate
  • Jennifer Kiger, Associate Artistic Director and Director of New Play Programs
  • Laura Kirk, Director of Audience Services
  • Ellen Lange, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Acting Department
  • Molly Leona, Audience Services Associate
  • Andre Massiah, Financial Aid Officer
  • Emalie Mayo, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean/Managing Director, Associate Dean, Assistant Dean/General Manager, and Theater Management Department
  • Kay Perdue Meadows, Artistic Associate
  • Preston Mock, Business Office Specialist
  • Janice Muirhead, Senior Associate Director of Institutional Giving
  • Grace E. O’Brien, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Production, Theater Safety and Occupational Health, and Technical Design and Production Departments
  • Steven Padla, Director of Communications
  • Shane Quinn, Assistant Director of Audience Services
  • Shainn Reaves, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Business Office, Digital Technology, Operations, and Tessitura Consortium
  • Ashlie Russell, Business Office Assistant
  • Thomas Sellar, Editor, Theater Magazine
  • Catherine Sheehy, Senior Associate Editor, School of Drama Alumni Magazine
  • Benjamin Silvert, Access Database Development Consultant
  • George Tinari, Digital Communications Associate
  • Laura Torino, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Financial Aid Officer and Registrar/Admissions Administrator
  • Stacie Wcislo, Business Office Analyst
  • Ariel Yan, Registrar/Admissions Administrator

Facilities and Custodial Staff

  • Sybil Bell, Custodian, 217 Park
  • Jennifer Draughn, Facilities Superintendent
  • Tylon Frost, Custodian, 305 Crown
  • Michael Halpern, Facilities Superintendent
  • Cassandra Hobby, Custodian, 222 York
  • Michael Humbert, Facility Steward
  • Kathy Langston, Custodian, 1120 Chapel
  • Andrew Mastriano, Custodial Team Leader
  • Marcia Riley, Facility Steward
  • Mark Roy, Custodian, 149 York
  • Jerome Sonia, Custodian, 205 Park
  • Sherry Stanley, Custodial Team Leader